NY L87829 October 3, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Macau Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated September 22, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style PP297904 (plus sizes) is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with vents, a V-neckline and side vents. The front neckline is embellished with beading and sequins. This garment will also be imported in missy sizes under style number PP 297881. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division