NY L87781 October 11, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6114. 30.3055 Ms. Nicole Trimble Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and pullover from India Dear Ms. Trimble: In your letter dated September 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Burbank Apparel Group. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 094761 consists of two garments, a woman’s woven blouse and a knit pullover. The blouse is constructed from 51 percent rayon and 49 percent nylon woven fabric and features ¾ length sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The pullover is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless pullover features a scooped neckline and measures three inches at the shoulder seams. The garments are attached at the shoulder seams but can be separated without damage to either garment. As such, the garments are separately classifiable. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division