NY L87777 October 3, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L87777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a surfboard wax comb from China. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated September 22, 2005, on behalf of Independent Trading Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The surfboard wax comb is composed of plastic. It is meant for use in applying wax to a surfboard. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the surfboard wax comb will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division