NY L87758 October 3, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L87758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Traci Manuel Virgo III 766 Knox Court Yardley, Pennsylvania 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from Thailand or China Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated September 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a drawstring bag. It measures approximately 7” x 14” and features a reindeer on the front and the name “Lindt.” The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division