NY L87747 October 3, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L87747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6302.60.0020 Mr. Peter Sawyer Sky Sea Forwarding Corp 300 Merrick Rd., Suite 410 Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from Belgium. Dear Mr. Sawyer: In your letter dated September 20, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sir Christopher Hatton Inc. The instant sample is a beach towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton jacquard woven terry fabric. One side has cut loops and the reverse uncut loops. The towel measures approximately 35 x 65 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. The applicable subheading for the beach towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division