NY L87742 September 28, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L87742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Karl R. Kane MYX, Inc. 300 Broadway Street Suite #30 San Francisco, CA 94133 RE: The tariff classification of a photo envelope from China Dear Mr. Kane: In your letter dated September 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “MYX Photo Envelope.” The item measures approximately 4.5” x 6.5”. The outer surface is made of woven fabric and the inner surface is a brushed fabric that you refer to as imitation suede. It is stitched along the edges to form the envelope shape. The flap of the envelope is held down by a strap that is stitched to the back of the envelope. The intended use is to carry photos or other flat items in a pocket or handbag. The applicable subheading for the photo envelope (the “imitation suede version”) will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles of textile. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the “imitation leather” version. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample. When this is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you do, please reference this letter (L87742). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division