NY L87734 October 17, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: L87734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International 2721 Walker Avenue, NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded article from India Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter, dated September 15, 2005, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding item 803057. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. In accordance with your request, this sample will be returned to you. The product is described as a “glass beaded charger/placement.” In a telephone conversation with this office, you indicated that it will be used as a table place mat. The article consists of glass beads that completely cover a cotton backing. The applicable subheading for the glass beaded article will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division