NY L87733 October 3, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L87733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Diane S. Miller Fauna & Flora Brokers 152-31 135th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a changing pad cover from Turkey. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated September 16, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf Alltex Trading. The merchandise at issue, identified as Style # 80409-A, is a changing pad cover. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The edges are elasticized. The cover is sized to fit a 16 x 32 inch changing pad. The applicable subheading for the changing pad cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division