NY L87711 October 18, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 L87711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Pat Danilczyk USG logistics, inc. Cargo Building 67 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic communication tablet from China Dear Ms. Danilczyk, In your letter dated September 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pharmadesign, Inc. of Warren, New Jersey. The item concerned is the Patient Communication Tool (Style # Edu-4556). It is a square, hard plastic tablet with touch buttons on one side and small pictures and a sliding indicator on the other. It has two handles, one each on the right and left of the tablet. There is also a horizontal LCD screen attached to the top of the tablet and a detachable charger stand which the tablet can sit in. Included with the Tool is an AC to DC electrical wall adapter. The Tool, with charger stand and LCD screen considered, measures approximately 12” in length X 8 ¾” in width. The purpose of the item is to allow medical patients who cannot speak or write to communicate with the medical staff and visitors. The applicable subheading for the Patient Communication Tool (Style # Edu-4556) will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division