NY L87703 October 19, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L87703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Joseph Koo Tae Hoon Joseph Koo CHB 149-15 177th St. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Mr. Koo: In your letter dated September 9, 2005, on behalf of All For Us Accessories Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample identified as a Ladies Sequins Belt is composed of knit polyester fabric with plastic sequins on the outer portion. The belt measures approximately 1 1/3” in width and has a metal closure. You suggest classification in subheading 3926.20.9050 as a plastic clothing accessory due to the covering of plastic sequins. However, the sequin covered knit fabric is considered a textile. The applicable subheading for the Ladies Sequins Belt will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division