NY L87700 October 12, 2005 CLA-2-43:RR:NC:N3:353 L87700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.10.0060 Mr. Joseph Koo Tae Hoon Joseph Koo CHB 149-15 177th St. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a fur choker from China. Dear Mr. Koo: In your letter dated September 14, 2005, on behalf of Apexx Collection Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample style SFB 3208 is a choker made of rabbit fur. The choker is worn around the neck and measures approximately 5 x 25 inches with a fur button closure. The applicable subheading for style SFB 3208 will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Articles off apparel and clothing accessories, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division