NY L87649 September 23, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L87649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Linda A. Zanelli Zygo Corporation and Subsidiaries Laurel Brook Road P.O. Box 448 Middlefield, CT 06455 0448 RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases from Japan. Dear Ms. Zanelli: In your letter dated September 14, 2005, on behalf of Canon Sales Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for carrying cases. You have submitted photos of two items identified as MPA8000 and MPA7800. The items are specially shaped and fitted cases designed to contain a particular article or set of articles. Each case is trunk-like in design and made up of aluminum and plastic. You have stated that the intended use for the cases will be to carry/transport corrector plates. The cases measure approximately 44.5” x 24.25” x 10.25” and 30” x 14.75” x 18.75”. The applicable subheading for the carrying cases will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division