NY L87638 October 3, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L87638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers Int’l., Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of raincoat from China. Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated September 12, 2005 on behalf of W.P. Trading Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a woman’s raincoat, style #61886, composed of knit polyester fabric coated with compact PVC/PU plastic material on the outer surface, that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The ¾ length raincoat has a pointed collar, adjustable straps at the wrists, a detachable hood, and full front right over left button closure with a storm flap and two side pockets.  The applicable subheading for style #61886 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’." The rate of duty will be 3.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reid linger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division