NY L87632 September 23, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L87632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8541.40.2000 Mr. Neil R. Trenchard Director, Import Compliance Siemens Shared Services, LLC 170 Wood Avenue South Iselin, NJ 08830 RE: The tariff classification of unmounted laser diode bars and mounted laser diode stacks or bars from Germany Dear Ms. Trenchard: In your letter dated September 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Osram Opto Semiconductors, Inc. (OOS). The merchandise subject to this ruling is unmounted laser diode bars and mounted laser diode stacks or bars. You refer to the unmounted laser diode bars as SPL BS81-6 and SPL BG98-2S and the mounted laser diode stacks or bars as SPL EB Series, EY Series, and EN Series. These laser diode bars and stacks are high powered laser diodes based on AIGaS diode laser structures that are grown by metal-organic vapor-phase epitaxy processes in a wide variety of waveguide structures. They contain a p-n junction that produces photons to emit infrared or visible light, which operate by positioning a compound with an excess of electrons side-by-side with a compound that has a deficiency of electrons to form a single crystal. The laser diodes p-n junction spontaneously emits photons when an electrical current is passed through the junction, causing electrons from the n side of the junction to recombine with the positively charged particles from the p side of the junction. The photons emitted from this process produce infrared or visible light. The unmounted laser diode bars (SPL BS81-6 and SPL BG98-2S) are manufactured using strained layer InGa(AI)As/GaAS materials with metal organic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) and have a quantum well structure for low threshold current applications. These unmounted bars feature solderable p- and n- side metallization and have non-linear current-voltage characteristics as standard in semiconductor diode construction. The mounted laser diode stacks or bars (SPL EB Series, EY Series, and EN Series) incorporate one or more laser diode bars in an individual or modular style metal package for continuous wave (cw) or quasi continuous wave applications. The devices can be packaged with various options. For example, collimating optics, sealed housing, and actively or passively cooled devices are available in this product group. In addition, the modular packages are designed for stacking in various configurations into the final applications. The applicable subheading for the unmounted laser diode bars (SPL BS81-6 and SPL BG98-2S) and the mounted laser diode stacks or bars (SPL EB Series, EY Series, and EN Series) will be 8541.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Photosensitive semiconductor devices, …. Light-emitting diodes (LED’s). The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division