NY L87631 October 5, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L87631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a traveling bag from China. Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated September 7, 2005, on behalf of Kate Spade LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a traveling bag. A sample of “Med Shopper (10337) Hand Bag” has been submitted. The item is a travel bag measuring approximately 15 ½”(W) x 10”(H) x 7”(D) designed to contain personal effects. It is manufactured of fabric backed plastic sheeting. The exterior surface is of a sheeting of plastic. The bag features a textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered wall pocket on one side and two open pockets on the other. The interior is not structured. The bag has a top zippered closure and double carrying straps. The applicable subheading for the traveling bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division