NY L87422 September 22, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Michael Lambert Director, Import Planning Limited Customs Services, Inc. Two Limited Parkway Columbus, OH 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s bodysuit from China Dear Mr. Lambert: In your letter dated August 15, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as requested. Style 193398 is a women’s bodysuit consisting of two pieces sewn securely sewn together at the waist. The inner garment is a sleeveless, v-neck bodysuit which snaps together at the crotch. The garment is made from 90%nylon/10% spandex knitted fabric. The blouse is made from 75% silk and 25% rayon woven fabric and features a full front opening secured by seven buttons, a shirt collar and long sleeves with one button cuffs. The outer garment is permanently attached to the bodysuit at the waist. This garment is a composite good consisting of woven and knit components, with neither the knit nor the woven portion imparting the essential character to the garment. In accordance with GRI 3(c) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI Rule 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration in determining their classification. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for style 193398 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Style 193398 falls within textile category designation 741. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division