NY L87359 August 23, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit pullover from China Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter received August 17, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Fair Vane Corporation, Inc. DBA Weathervane. A sample garment was submitted which will be returned as you have requested. Style 745-1001 is a knit pullover made of 100% acrylic yarn. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features long sleeves, a v-neck opening and rib knit cuffs, rib neck neckline and a rib knit waistband. The applicable subheading for style 745-1001 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Style 747-1001 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division