NY L87282 September 26, 2005 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 L87282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Ms. Shirley Schmidt Pier 1 Imports, Inc. P.O. Box 961020 Fort Worth, TX 76161-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden basket from China. Dear Ms. Schmidt: In your letter dated September 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a “Kameko Wood Basket, Large” (SKU 2106143) was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It is a basin-shaped basket made of numerous thin, curved strips of wood (chipwood) supported by a ½”-thick plywood rim and a plywood base consisting of two runner-like supports. The chipwood strips are not plaited or interlaced but all run in the same direction, partially overlapping one another along their edges. The body of the basket measures approximately 12” x 18” x 4½”(H), but a fixed, bent-wood handle arches about 11” above the rim. You state that the basket is intended for home storage and/or decoration. The applicable subheading for the above-described basket will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division