NY L87263 September 26, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.6000 Ms. Cindy Fagundes Talbots Inc. 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Fagundes: In your letter dated August 31, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 61037049 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The jacket features ¾ length sleeves, a notched collar and a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 735. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division