NY L87242 October 6, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L87242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060 Ms. Marnita Harrison C.F.L. Enterprise, Ltd. 149 5th Avenue, 5th Floor New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Harrison: In your letter dated September 7, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s garment. The submitted sample, Style #8F3675 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment has armholes, shoulder coverage, a full front opening, and a back that extends approximately 20 inches. The garment has essentially no front coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #8F3675 will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem. Style 8F3675 falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division