NY L87238 September 12, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L87238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of Happy New Year Glow-in-the Dark Bracelets and Necklaces from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 31, 2005, on behalf of Boley Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as Happy New Year Glow-in-the-Dark Bracelets and Necklaces, Article #70059. The necklaces and bracelets are constructed of tubes made of 70% PVC and 30% glow powder. The ends of the tubes are connected to form a circle. The necklaces are packed 2 to a pack and the bracelets are packed 10 to a pack. Both packs are valued at $0.36 each. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Happy New Year Glow-in-the-Dark Bracelets and Necklaces will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastic.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division