NY L87234 September 20, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L87234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Mr. Len Hunter Customs Specialist Duty Plus International Trade Customs Consultancy 37 St. Margaret’s Street Canterbury CT1 2TU United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a basic mobile phone battery charger from China Dear Mr. Hunter: In your letter dated August 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sony Ericsson Mobile Communications AB The merchandise subject to this ruling is a basic mobile phone battery charger. Your letter identifies it as Model CST-13 and states that it can be used with most Sony Ericsson mobile phones. The CST-13 basic mobile phone battery charger has all of the essential features of a mobile phone battery charger, i.e. a transformer, power outlet connection and mobile phone system connector. It is specifically designed to provide power to and recharge the batteries of a mobile phone. The applicable subheading for the CST-13 basic mobile phone battery charger will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division