NY L87090 September 7, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L87090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 Ms. Amy Morgan-Lyon Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Morgan-Lyon: In your letter dated August 31, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style GL 103229, is a girl’s upper body garment constructed from finely knit 79% cotton, 21% polyester French terry fabric. The garment has a full front heavy-duty zipper opening, a hood, rib knit sleeve cuffs and a wide rib knit waistband. Patch pockets with flaps secured by metal snaps are positioned over the lower portions of the terry fabric and the upper portions of the rib knit waistband. The submitted garment is a girls’ size medium. The applicable subheading for style GL 103229 will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style GL 103229 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division