NY L87073 September 22, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated August 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted sample will be returned as requested. Style P3J89C557 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, adjustable shoulder straps, a full back opening secured by five button and loop closures. The garment does not reach the waist in the back. The applicable subheading for style P3J89C557 will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls: of other textiles: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Style P3J89C557 falls within textile category designation 759. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division