NY L87045 September 14, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L87045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1090 Ms. Jean L. Maltbie Jean D. Duncan Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20696 Atlanta, GA 30320 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cloths from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Maltbie: In your letter dated August 18, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Unitex International Inc. The submitted sample, identified as “Grill Pad” Item No. AK20GT, is a cleaning cloth. The cloth is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The cloth has been folded in half and contains an inner layer of terry fabric. It is sewn along the edges and measures approximately 8.5 x 15 inches. Stitching across the center of the cloth extends through all three layers. The cloth is used for cleaning cooking grills. The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. The cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division