NY L87031 September 13, 2005 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113: L87031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Mr. Troy A. Bataille BIC Consumer Products 500 BIC Drive Milford, CT 06460 RE: The tariff classification of key rings from Taiwan Dear Mr. Bataille: In your letter dated August 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are five styles of key rings identified as KR1, KR2, KR3, KR4, and KR5. The chief weight of the key rings is zinc. Each key ring consists of a split wire ring attached to a small rectangular shape. The applicable subheading for the key rings will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division