NY L87025 September 13, 2005 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113: L87025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum handbag from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated August 16, 2005, on behalf of Nine West, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is called the “Las Vegas” handbag. The exterior of the handbag is composed of interlocking gold-colored rings and turquoise-colored flip tops made of aluminum. The handbag has a fabric lining, a shoulder strap, and a snap hook closure. It measures approximately 8 inches high by 8 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division