NY L87011 September 2, 2005 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 L87011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4060 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible paperboard receptacle used for store displays, from China. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your undated letter received here on August 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a “knockdown silver box for display” (SKU # 1815B) was submitted for our examination. It is a 7” x 8” x 12½”(H) rectangular container, open at the top, which will be used in your retail stores as a bin to hold merchandise (e.g., rolls of gift wrap) being offered for sale. It is made of five rigid, non-corrugated paperboard panels covered with a plastic-coated, silver-colored paper. The coated paper has been laminated to the paperboard panels in such a way that it serves to hold them together and form hinges between them. The article is designed so that its bottom panel can flip up into the interior, whereupon the side panels can collapse into a flattened condition. When the container is set up, the bottom panel can be secured by means of an attached hook-and-loop tab fastener. The applicable subheading for the # 1815B container will be 4819.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) packing containers, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division