NY L87008 September 7, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:118 L87008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.12.0000; 7318.14.1060 Ms. Sheila Smith Harris Hardware Sales Corporation 4 Harbor Park Drive Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of metal screws from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter, dated August 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, metal screws, is described as follows: Item FBOD B19C is a Phillips bugle head screw, 8 x 2 ½, having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm. Item FZN C22A is a flat countersunk head screw, 10 x 1, with 12 threads per inch. Item FBOD 2440 C20B is a Phillips bugle head screw, 8 x 1, having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm. The applicable subheading for items FBOD B19C and FBOD 2440 C20B will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item FZN C22A will be 7318.12.0000, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other wood screws. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division