NY L87004 August 26, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L87004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Carol Krupskas KAT Import Brokers Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg. B4A Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bead covered with crocheted fabric from China Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated August 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Horizon Group. The submitted sample is a bead covered with crocheted fabric. The bead is approximately 1 cm in diameter and has a hole through the middle. You indicate that it will be used to decorate various craft items. The applicable subheading for the crocheted plastic bead will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division