NY L86909 September 6, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:353 L86909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Ms. Linda Rasco Metro 74 Lake St., Suite 201 P.O. Box 55 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of women’s leather jackets from China. Dear Ms. Rasco: In your letter dated August 8, 2005, on behalf of Modes Corwik, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Three samples of women’s leather and textile jackets were submitted with your request. Style K2217-107 consists of a leather front and knit textile back and sleeves. The jacket has a full front zipper closure and a stand-up collar with a snap. Style K2198-107 consists of a leather front and a knit textile back and sleeves. The jacket has a full front zipper closure and a round neckline with a snap. Style K2221-107 consists of a leather front and a knit textile back, sleeves and mock turtle neck. The jacket has a full front zipper closure. The leather portion imparts the essential character of the jackets. The applicable subheading for the women’s leather and textile jackets, styles K2217-107, K2198-107 and K2221-107 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel…of leather…Articles of apparel: Other: Coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division