NY L86906 September 2, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L86906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Bernadette Purcell, Customs Compliance QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pajamas from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated July 13, 2005, with supplemental information provided on August 8, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for women’s knit pajamas. The items will be returned as requested. Style A65997 is a pair of woman’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The pullover styled pajama top has a rounded neckline, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The top is decorated with small rhinestones. The pull-on pajama pants have an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings with side slits. Based on the appearance of this style, as well as the supporting marketing information, the garment is considered sleepwear, and classified in heading 6108. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…pajamas…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division