NY L86807 August 10, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L86807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Darlene D. Jones Schenker, Inc. 192 Ballard Court Suite 200 Virginia Beach, VA 23462 RE: The tariff classification of file box from China Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated July 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sanford LP. The submitted sample is identified as a knock-down file box. You indicate that it is meant to be placed on the floor or stacked together and it holds both legal and letter-sized hanging files. It is constructed of cardboard that is covered with woven textile fabric. It measures approximately 13”W x 11’H x 16”D and features an attached lid. The applicable subheading for the folding box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile items, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division