NY L86790 August 30, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L86790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.81.0040 Mr. Wayne Hepper Thermo Technologies, LLC 400 East Broadway Avenue (Suite 50) Bismarck, ND 58501 RE: The tariff classification of a “FireDos” proportioning system from Germany Dear Mr. Hepper: In your letter dated July 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted. The article in question is described as a “FireDos” proportioning system. Based on the information submitted the “FireDos” is a mechanical portioning system incorporating a piston type proportioning pump that is powered by water flow. The FireDos proportioning system is installed on fire trucks and is used to proportion fire-fighting liquids (foams and gels) into a water stream. In some cases, it may also be demountable and used in a portable proportioning system. The applicable subheading for the “FireDos” will be 8413.81.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division