NY L86736 September 6, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L86736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Jeffrey O. Gregory Design Resources, Inc. 8900 State Line Road, Suite 500 Leawood, Kansas 66206 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Gregory: In your letter dated August 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number AT4040 (JO-057A) “Ladies Cotton Canvas Barn Coat,” is a woman’s upper-thigh length barn-style jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, five-button closure, a fold-down pointed collar composed on the outer surface of a woven cotton corduroy fabric, long sleeves with an adjustable button tab closure at the wrist area, fold over cuffs that are composed on the outer surface of a woven cotton corduroy fabric and four front patch pockets below the waist. The garment also has an inner pocket and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division