NY L86732 August 26, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L86732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070; 4202.92.3005 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and a zippered tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated August 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag and zippered tote bag. You have submitted two samples with your request identified as items 50310 “Tri-Colored Straw Purse w/Pink Beads” and 50320 “Multi-Paned Straw Purse w/Blue Daisies”. The items are a ladies handbag and tote bag manufactured with an exterior surface of twisted paper yarns. Each bag features a textile lined interior compartment with an open back wall pocket. The handbag measures approximately 14 ½”(W) x 10 ½”(H) and the tote bag measures approximately 17 ½”(W) x 13”(H) with a 5” base. The top of each bag is secured by means of textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for item 50310, the handbag, will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 50320, the zippered tote bag, will be 4202.92.3005, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division