NY L86701 September 12, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9070; 6211.43.0091 Angela Tabick Classic Customs Brokers Corp. 230-79 International Airport Center Blvd. Suite 255 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China Dear Ms. Tabick: In your letter dated August 12, 2005, on behalf of 52 Weekends, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as requested. Style 77550431 consists of two women’s upper body garments, a knitted shrug and a woven camisole. The shrug is constructed from 55% ramie and 45% rayon knitted fabric. The shrug extends almost to the waist in back and provides insufficient front coverage. The garment features long sleeves, shoulder coverage and a front tie. The camisole is made from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment has a fitted bust area and is cut straight across the back top edge from side seam to side seam. It features adjustable shoulder straps, approximately ¼ inch in width, and lace trim at the top and bottom of the garment. The applicable subheading for the shrug will be 6114.90.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other. The duty rate will be 5.6 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The shrug falls within textile category designation 859. The camisole falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division