NY L86652 August 10, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 L86652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4040 Paula Girod E.R. Hawthorne & Co., Inc. 9370 Wallisville Road Houston, TX 77013 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ trousers from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Girod: In your letter dated August 1, 2002, written on behalf of Teams Solutions, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style “Rib Waist Pant”, manufactured from blue denim of 100% cotton, is a wide-legged pair of pants, is basically characterized by a partially rib-knitted waistband that buttons together above a zippered, fly-front opening, by various pockets, and by adjustable, snapped tabs at the ankle areas. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…trousers…of cotton, other, other, trousers…, girls’, blue denim, other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division