NY L86642 September 2, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L86642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 West Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of headband from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 705011 is a knit textile headband. The headband is elasticized and covered with sequins. The applicable subheading for style 705011 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division