NY L86639 August 17, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates 888 Seventh Avenue Suite 4500 New York, NY 10106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bustier from China Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated August 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Elie Tahari, Ltd. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style E10G6506 is a woman’s bustier constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features adjustable spaghetti straps, bra cups, a lining and a full back opening secured by fourteen hook and eye closures. The garment also has support strips, embroidery and rhinestone trim and a decorative knit trim at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style E10G6506 will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Style E10G6506 falls within textile category designation 759. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This l86250 under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division