NY L86636 August 24, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:361 L86636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hartstrings, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style SD527 is a woman’s garment, similar to a tank top, constructed from 95% cotton, five-percent spandex knit fabric. The garment extends to the waist and has shoulder straps that are 2 ½ inches at the top, a U-shaped neckline in front and back, and overlock stitching finishing the neckline, armholes, and bottom. The front of the garment is decorated with a crocheted overlay. The applicable subheading for style SD527 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops…and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style SD527 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division