NY L86624 August 15, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Inner Tech Park 56 Roland Street Suite 303 Boston, MA 02129-1223 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated July 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 9542600 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The sheer blouse extends to the mid-thigh and features ¾ length sleeves, a V-neckline and side vents. The front and back panels extend into ties at the sides and fasten at the bottom of the garment. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garment excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Style 9542600 falls within textile category designation 741. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division