NY L86620 August 26, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L86620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated July 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 9078 is a men’s jacket constructed from 85 percent polyester, 15 percent cotton, finely knit interlock fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zip through mock neck; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; woven fabric overlays on the front and rear yokes and the outer portion of the sleeves; two zippered inset pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 9078 is in 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem. Style 9078 falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division