NY L86618 August 26, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L86618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco International Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated July 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tellas Ltd, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style F55BA306 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style F55BA306 is sleeveless and has oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric, zip-through stand-up collar; a zippered pocket on the left chest; inset pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord lock. The applicable subheading for Style F55BA306 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32 percent ad valorem. Style F55BA306 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division