NY L86547 July 26, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L86547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms Fran Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated July 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Sparkling Dragonfly Wind Chime, item number 50590, and the Green Hummingbird Wind Chime, item number 50570. Both items are made of aluminum, PVC, polystyrene and polybutadiene. The dragonfly chime has four aluminum pipe chimes, a ball striker, two dragonfly figures, plastic beads and a ring to facilitate hanging. It measures approximately 12 inches long when suspended. The hummingbird chime has six aluminum pipe chimes, eight small hummingbirds, a ball striker, beads and a 2-inch long hanger. It measures approximately 27 ¾ inches long when suspended. The applicable subheading for the wind chimes will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division