NY L86501 August 17, 2005 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L86501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Heidar Nuristani Central Purchasing, LLC 3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a disc brake pad spreader from China. Dear Mr. Nuristani: In your letter, dated July 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the sample as you have requested. Pittsburgh® brand disc brake pad spreader, item 34304, is a handtool that is utilized during the installation of automotive disc brakes. It facilitates front disc brake pad replacement by compressing the brake piston during the removal and installation of pads. The disc brake pad spreader is comprised of a steel plate, threaded steel stick, steel nut, and aluminum handle. The applicable subheading for the disc brake pad spreader will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division