NY L86473 August 10, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L86473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Dom Martinetti Slappa Distribution LLC 13715 Richmond Park Drive N. Unit 1005 Jacksonville, FL 32224 RE: The tariff classification of an iPod Carrying Case from China Dear Mr. Martinetti: In your letter dated July 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an iPod Carrying Case. The sample submitted is identified as the “Slappa ShockShell Mini iPod Case”. No style number was submitted. The item is a small handheld carrying case specially shaped and fitted for an ipod device. The case is manufactured of a hard shell base wholly covered on the exterior surface with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 4 ½”(H) x 2 ½”(W) x 1 “(D). The case also features a removable hard plastic belt clip. The applicable subheading for the iPod Carrying Case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division