NY L86471 July 28, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L86471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jessica Sheets Hamco P.O. Box 1028 Gonzalez, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a sticky bib from China Dear Ms. Sheets: In your letter dated July 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Sticky Bib. It is meant for one-time use by sticking to a child’s clothing. It measures approximately 7” x 9”. You state that the front of the bib is constructed of a nonwoven fabric, the middle is made of paper fibers (very thin 60g dry form paper), and the back is made of PE film coated with a low-tack adhesive. It is considered a textile article for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the sticky bib will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division