NY L86450 July 28, 2005 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 L86450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.73.2015 Ms. Regina Matthews Blumenthal Print Works, Inc. 905 South Broad Avenue New Orleans, Louisiana 70125-1493 RE: The tariff classification of two polyester/polypropylene blend jacquard woven mattress ticking fabrics from China. Dear Ms. Matthews: In your letter dated July 18, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. Style DY 22 (Back Coated) is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 50% filament polyester and 50% filament polypropylene. It contains 36 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 150 denier filament polyester yarns in the warp and 300 denier filament polypropylene yarns in the filling. It is manufactured using yarns of different colors and is characterized by an elaborate woven floral motif. Weighing 145 g/m2, this item will be imported in 231 centimeter widths. The fabric has been coated on one side with acrylic plastic, however, the plastic is not visible to the naked eye. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used as mattress ticking. Style DY 22 (Soft Coated) is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 50% filament polyester and 50% filament polypropylene. It contains 36 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 150 denier filament polyester yarns in the warp and 300 denier filament polypropylene yarns in the filling. It is manufactured using yarns of different colors and is characterized by an elaborate woven floral motif. Weighing 145 g/m2, this item will be imported in 231 centimeter widths. The fabric has been coated on one side with acrylic plastic, however, the plastic is not visible to the naked eye. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used as mattress ticking. Note 2 to Chapter 59, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), defines the scope of heading 5903, under which textile fabrics which are coated, covered, impregnated, or laminated with plastics are classifiable. In addition, it provides guidance on the classification of combinations of textile and plastics. Note 2 states in part that heading 5903, HTS, applies to: (a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, whatever the weight per square meter and whatever the nature of the plastic material (compact or cellular), other than: (1) Fabrics in which the impregnation, coating or covering cannot be seen with the naked eye (usually chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60): for the purposes of this provision, no account should be taken of any resulting change in color; (2) Products which cannot, without fracturing, be bent manually around a cylinder of a diameter of 7 mm, at a temperature between 15 C and 30 C (usually chapter 39) (3) Products in which the textile fabric is either completely embedded in plastics or entirely coated or covered on both sides with such material, provided that such coating or covering can be seen with the naked eye with no account being taken of any resulting change of color (chapter 39); (4) Fabrics partially coated or partially covered with plastic and bearing designs resulting from these treatments (usually chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60); Since the plastic coatings on the fabrics designated as styles DY 22 (Back Coated) and DY 22 (Soft Coated) are not visible to the naked eye, these fabrics are not considered coated fabrics either for the purposes of classification in heading 5903, HTS, as coated fabrics of textile nor as plastic products of chapter 39. The applicable subheading for the two jacquard woven fabrics designated as styles DY 22 (Back Coated) and DY 22 (Soft Coated) will be 5407.73.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic filaments, of yarns of different colors, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Both fabrics fall within textile category designation 620. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division