NY L86432 October 24, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L86432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.5050 Mr. Troy Clarke CBT International, Inc. CHB 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of Calcium magnesium phytate, CAS # 3615-82-5, imported in bulk powder form, from Japan Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated June 24, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Calcium magnesium phytate, is a salt of a nonaromatic phosphoric acid ester indicated for use as a dietary supplement. The applicable subheading for Calcium magnesium phytate, also known as Myo-Inositol, hexakis (dihydrogen phosphate), calcium magnesium salt, will be 2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division